UK Letting Agent Quality Report — Q2 2026

Published 31 May 2026 by AgentCheck.co.uk · Based on 14,356 UK letting agents and 217,842 verified Google reviews

The average UK letting agent scores 4.62 / 5 stars based on 217,842 verified Google reviews. 80% of rated agents score 4.0 or higher. Quality varies sharply by region — the South East and East of England outperform the national average, while the North East has barely been reviewed at all.

Headline numbers

UK letting agents tracked14,356 across 503 towns
Agents with verified Google ratings1,000
Total verified reviews analysed217,842
Average rating4.62 / 5

Regional rankings — South East tops, North East lags

Average letting agent rating by UK region, ordered best to worst:

RegionTotal agentsRatedAvg ratingReviews
South East1,8057354.58106,372
East of England1,3777274.57178,842
South West1,1335934.5489,455
Scotland / Wales / NI8144354.4554,897
London1,3433384.4446,675
West Midlands8993374.4264,977
Yorkshire & Humber6121744.3827,557
East Midlands5391994.3742,921
North West634174.323,049
North East1800——

North West and North East review samples are smaller because verification work began most recently in these areas. Coverage expanding through 2026.

City champions — best-rated places to find a letting agent

Top 10 UK cities by average letting-agent rating (minimum 30 rated agents per city):

RankCityRated agentsAvg ratingReviews
1Guildford, Surrey894.6810,735
2Reading, Berkshire884.6413,277
3Colchester, Essex1544.6384,742
4Brighton, East Sussex964.6314,977
5Redhill, Surrey834.6314,876
6Chelmsford, Essex1444.6220,721
7Plymouth, Devon1164.6112,693
8Southend-on-Sea, Essex924.6016,384
9Swindon, Wiltshire974.6012,876
10Bournemouth, Dorset1154.5717,427

The story: Surrey and the South East commuter belt dominate. Essex is the standout county with three cities in the top eight — Colchester alone accounts for 84,742 verified reviews, the highest of any UK town.

How AgentCheck's ranking works

AgentCheck ranks letting agents algorithmically using objective performance signals — verified Google rating, review count, proximity to the searched postcode, profile completeness, and claimed status. Agents cannot pay for a higher position. Premium subscribers get enhanced display features but do not get re-ranked. Full methodology at /methodology.

Compare local letting agents — without the pay-to-play

60-second questionnaire. Free for landlords. No leads sold.

Try AgentCheck →